Power commander problems... - Wrist Twisters
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 12-22-2006, 06:56 PM Thread Starter
Aquilifer
 
hooker_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,250
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation Veteran 
Total Awards: 3

Power commander problems...

Well, I installed my power commander today. Everything was going fine until I tried to set the throttle. Every time I try to set both full on and full off, I get no reading at wide open. I tried everything I could think of, and short of typing my own numbers in, I cannot get a reading with the throttle rolled on. Both numbers are relatively the same.

The bike seems to be running fine, and the power commander site said the most important number is the throttle off. Any ideas why it won't read when I open the throttle all the way up? Does it matter or affect the map that I loaded?

-Joe
hooker_47 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-22-2006, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Aquilifer
 
hooker_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,250
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation Veteran 
Total Awards: 3

Oh yeah, and with the bike idling, the throttle jumps all over on the PCIII program. 20, 40, 60, 40, 60, 80, 20...you get the picture.

-Joe
hooker_47 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-22-2006, 07:44 PM
Wookie
 
ragdoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,274
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

I never set the throttle on my bike and it's good to go.

My 1 cent.

'02 RC-51
'10 Unicycle

ragdoll is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-22-2006, 07:55 PM Thread Starter
Aquilifer
 
hooker_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,250
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation Veteran 
Total Awards: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragdoll View Post
I never set the throttle on my bike and it's good to go.

My 1 cent.
I'm thinking mine might be the same way. Thanks.

-Joe
hooker_47 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-22-2006, 08:21 PM
Centurion
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Here
Posts: 1,329
Rep Power: 1
 
I get a reading but at wide open the lights dont go all the way up the scale if thats what you mean?

Bryce919er is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-22-2006, 11:35 PM
Church of the Holy Smoke
 
MotoCycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 1,085
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooker_47 View Post
Well, I installed my power commander today. Everything was going fine until I tried to set the throttle. Every time I try to set both full on and full off, I get no reading at wide open. I tried everything I could think of, and short of typing my own numbers in, I cannot get a reading with the throttle rolled on. Both numbers are relatively the same.

The bike seems to be running fine, and the power commander site said the most important number is the throttle off. Any ideas why it won't read when I open the throttle all the way up? Does it matter or affect the map that I loaded?
I too have had several problems with the PC3.. which I will not bring into this thread. I will, however, relay this, my original PC3 kit did not include a wire tap for the throttle position wire connect. I was forced to use one I had on hand from my own supplies. I noticed one day that if I bumped the wire and tap junction the throttle position signal to the PC3 was interrupted and the LED just fell to zero. If I connected a PC and watched it in the software I saw much the same thing. I knew it was a bad connection.. or whatever right at the wire tap. If I pushed on it a bit and wiggled, it would be fine, so I lived with it for months and months. Finally I decided it was time to find a better plan. I dropped the under tail and removed the ECU. Then I soldered a much more robust connector right into the harness a couple inches out of the ECU connector. I used shrink tubing and made it real pretty. Problem solved. I don't know if your problem is possibly a flaky connector or wire tap, or if your PC3 is a buggy POS like three of mine were. I have replaced it 3 times.. yeah 3. I am on my fourth one. This one has been trouble free. I think they had some bugs to work out on the 3 I went through.. bad batch? I don't know?... each problem I had was different and the TPS pickup never caused the problems I had. If you want more info search it here in WT archives. Anyway, look at your connections. I am sure you have and probably first.. but don't be afraid to shake your wires while it is all turned on.. You don't have to have the engine running either.

- Rev. CYCHO -

tires.... it's what's for dinner!
MotoCycho is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-23-2006, 06:44 AM
Curmudgeon
 
semi_gray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 899
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation Veteran 
Total Awards: 3

Thumbs down Blasted Wire Taps

You know guys, I never have used those confounded wire taps.
I have modified my bike all sorts of ways, but have refrained from using the PCIII mostly because of the sorts of troubles I've read about here (and motorush).
But if I were to install one, I'd go with soldered connectors and heat shrink tubing throughout. This way you know you have a good connection and that's that.
To qualify what I'm saying here, I've installed maybe a two dozen car stereo systems, several car alarms, and countless oddball electrical upgrades to my vehicles over the years. The practice of soldering and heat shrink tubing, then following up with electrical tape and or tie wraps ensures that you won't need to go back over your work to chase gremlins. On time through is tough enough! I simply don't have time to go back over my work routinely!

semi_gray is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-23-2006, 07:08 AM Thread Starter
Aquilifer
 
hooker_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,250
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation Veteran 
Total Awards: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoCycho View Post
I too have had several problems with the PC3.. which I will not bring into this thread. I will, however, relay this, my original PC3 kit did not include a wire tap for the throttle position wire connect. I was forced to use one I had on hand from my own supplies. I noticed one day that if I bumped the wire and tap junction the throttle position signal to the PC3 was interrupted and the LED just fell to zero. If I connected a PC and watched it in the software I saw much the same thing. I knew it was a bad connection.. or whatever right at the wire tap. If I pushed on it a bit and wiggled, it would be fine, so I lived with it for months and months. Finally I decided it was time to find a better plan. I dropped the under tail and removed the ECU. Then I soldered a much more robust connector right into the harness a couple inches out of the ECU connector. I used shrink tubing and made it real pretty. Problem solved. I don't know if your problem is possibly a flaky connector or wire tap, or if your PC3 is a buggy POS like three of mine were. I have replaced it 3 times.. yeah 3. I am on my fourth one. This one has been trouble free. I think they had some bugs to work out on the 3 I went through.. bad batch? I don't know?... each problem I had was different and the TPS pickup never caused the problems I had. If you want more info search it here in WT archives. Anyway, look at your connections. I am sure you have and probably first.. but don't be afraid to shake your wires while it is all turned on.. You don't have to have the engine running either.
I had to do exactly the same thing. I bought mine from a guy who had it installed on his, and didn't send the wire tap. I bought one from Pep Boys, and it fit, but I wasn't sure how good the connection would be. Sounds like that is probably my problem. Thanks alot Rev!!

-Joe
hooker_47 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wrist Twisters forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome