PC III Vs. MoTech - Wrist Twisters
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 Old 05-03-2006, 04:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 0
 
PC III Vs. MoTech

When I get my trak bike I am looking for opinions on how to best tune it. I know MoTech makes a stand alone computer and I have programmed those on cars and I know the potential of them

But what about this PC III? Is basically just like a Apexi S-AFC?

Basicall is it a piggy back? If so has anyone tried the MoTech unit yet?

envirocbr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-03-2006, 09:00 PM
Two Wheeled Warlord
 
Danke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Salmon Arm, B.C.
Posts: 1,143
Rep Power: 1
 
I do belive it's come up in the past and while there's no denying the MoTec stuff is cool it seems to be overkill for a motorcyle. Seems like most folks can build a huge horse short fuse motor without too much trouble as it sits.

Seems like they're pretty tight on price, what does a typical bike box for let's say a CBR compare to a PC?

Danke is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-04-2006, 05:53 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 858
Rep Power: 0
 
All you need is the PCIII unless you want to do the tuning yourself. The PCIII doesn't come with an A/F sensor for tuning. It is a piggyback with direct plug and play. Almost everyone uses the PCIII because they don't know how to tune with the Motec unit. Plus the Motec needs to be mounted visibly. The PC doesn't. Once the bike is mapped correctly you shouldn't need to change it unless you're racing in Florida one day and Denver the next.

Another thing is the cost factor.

PCIII - $250

MoTec - $400+ (Depending on the accessories)

I agree with Dan. I really think the Motec is overkill for the bike.

NewRedRider is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 Old 05-04-2006, 03:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 0
 
MotoGP guys use it!!! I just like how you can switch between maps, that helps for takeoffs so that you dont wheelie so much

envirocbr is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-04-2006, 04:07 PM
Two Wheeled Warlord
 
Danke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Salmon Arm, B.C.
Posts: 1,143
Rep Power: 1
 
I can see if you're building a balls to the wall race bike with the dash, ECU, datalogging etc. and where shredding tires so you had to swap maps on the fly but for the rest of us, not really.

Danke is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-04-2006, 04:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 0
 
I see than the PC III is the way to go

envirocbr is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-04-2006, 05:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 858
Rep Power: 0
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by envirocbr
I see than the PC III is the way to go
Like Dan said, unless your getting into some serious racing I'd get the PC. You'll be very happy with it. Windows based interface and nice basic features. Make sure you get the slack out of your throttle cable before you reset your throttle position. If you bung all 4 headers you can use the cylinder trim feature when you get it mapped.

NewRedRider is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-05-2006, 04:56 AM
Exhausted
 
TuonoR6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milford, CT
Posts: 664
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance 
Total Awards: 3

Having the PCIII tuned on the dyno for specific mods helps too. You can add another 250 for that. The Motec seems like overkill to me too. Unless your a front running superbike or motogp team.

TuonoR6 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-05-2006, 05:43 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 0
 
NO not yet maybe never a front running bike

envirocbr is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-05-2006, 12:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 858
Rep Power: 0
 
enviro, make sure you get a baseline with the bike stock. VERY important. It's even better if you can use the same dyno when you return to get it mapped.

NewRedRider is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-06-2006, 04:14 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 0
 
oh yeah I am hopefully going to baseline the bike today!!!!

I will keep going back to the dyno,

One question, is it good to use a portable dyno?

What can I do to ensure the dyno is good to use?

envirocbr is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-07-2006, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 858
Rep Power: 0
 
I don't know all of the dyno types out there. I'd ask Birdman over on .net or LDH here. They both run dynos.

NewRedRider is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 05-08-2006, 03:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 0
 
Yeah Bird is the man

envirocbr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wrist Twisters forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome