Tachometer not working - Wrist Twisters
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 29 Old 02-04-2014, 09:42 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
Tachometer not working

Took all of my parts to get powdercoated and now have everything put back together, but my tachometer/speedometer won't register. The light comes on, and everything has been plugged in and replugged in. Any ideas?

loudcity919 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 05:27 AM
rmb
Let's go!
 
rmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sussex Couty NJ
Posts: 7,657
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance 
Total Awards: 9

It has to be a bad connection somewhere, re-check all connections for any corrosion on the contacts, maybe add some dielectric grease.

rmb is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 08:15 AM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

Dielectric grease is not conductive. Adding it to the equation will not help.

Iirc power/lights are fed from the black connector, signals come.in on the white connector.

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
 
post #4 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 10:09 AM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
I checked all of the connectors and they're perfectly clear. So should I be looking at the white connections?

loudcity919 is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 10:11 AM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

If you looked at all of them, you would have looked at the white connector already. I'm wondering if somehow they didn't unplug inside the gauges.

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 12:45 PM
Tirone
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 33
Rep Power: 1
 
It could have a short somewhere. I bought my 9 wrecked and the guages sometimes wont work and my temp is in the red. I smack it then the rpm and temp drops as to corects itself but the speedo doesnt work until i push on the guages then everything works.

My 9 is my daily...driver and carry.
Fighter9nr is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 12:57 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
I took the back of the speedo off and everything was connected correctly. When you turn the bike on, the rpm won't register (when it jumps from 0-9rpm). I planned on buying Koso gauges soon, so I wonder if that would fix the problem. It seems like something's wrong with the gauges and not the wiring.

loudcity919 is offline  
post #8 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 02:23 PM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

Are the gauges sweeping when you first turn the bike on?

If you buy the kosos, send me your old ones... would love to try and resurrect the set I have but kinda need that really 'spensive part.

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 02:32 PM
Tesserarius
 
Cloroxbleach4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 672
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 580riginal View Post
I took the back of the speedo off and everything was connected correctly. When you turn the bike on, the rpm won't register (when it jumps from 0-9rpm). I planned on buying Koso gauges soon, so I wonder if that would fix the problem. It seems like something's wrong with the gauges and not the wiring.

I may or may not be contemplating selling my koso gauges and going back to stock. Constantly going back and forth.

Cloroxbleach4 is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 02:34 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
No, they won't register at all. They lights come on, everything else works fine but the tach. I'll be working on it more tomorrow after work and will hopefully figure it out. If I decide to get rid of the stock ones I'll give them to you.

loudcity919 is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloroxbleach4 View Post
I may or may not be contemplating selling my koso gauges and going back to stock. Constantly going back and forth.
What model do you have Clorox?

loudcity919 is offline  
post #12 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 04:48 PM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by 580riginal View Post
No, they won't register at all. They lights come on, everything else works fine but the tach. I'll be working on it more tomorrow after work and will hopefully figure it out. If I decide to get rid of the stock ones I'll give them to you.
Does the tach sweep? (I think some years sweep, some years dont)

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by beefsalad View Post
Does the tach sweep? (I think some years sweep, some years dont)
No it won't sweep. It used to but won't now

loudcity919 is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 02-05-2014, 08:15 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
I guess a better question would be: Is it safe to drive until I get my new gauges?

loudcity919 is offline  
post #15 of 29 Old 02-06-2014, 05:06 AM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

I would think so....but what do I know?

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 02-06-2014, 08:52 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
Bumping. In hawaii I have to have a safety inspection, and having a non working tach will keep me off the road. Anyone have any experience with this problem?

loudcity919 is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 02-07-2014, 08:09 AM
Yoshis=me smiling
 
NH919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Claremont
Posts: 339
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by beefsalad View Post
Dielectric grease is not conductive. Adding it to the equation will not help.

Iirc power/lights are fed from the black connector, signals come.in on the white connector.
The grease is not to help it conduct its to prevent moisture and corrosion. You don't want to use electrical contact grease as it can cause the contact to short off something it touches or jump to another contact. Just my 2 cents.

02' 919
85' cb450 (wife's)
78' cb550 project
84' z50r son's
09 trx90 daughter's
NH919 is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 02-07-2014, 12:47 PM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

IIRC dielectric may be capacative too.

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
post #19 of 29 Old 02-07-2014, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloroxbleach4 View Post
I may or may not be contemplating selling my koso gauges and going back to stock. Constantly going back and forth.
PM sent about those gauges

loudcity919 is offline  
post #20 of 29 Old 02-08-2014, 05:42 PM
Old, Bold rider
 
robtharalson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 2,463
Rep Power: 1
 
Garage

Awards Showcase
Donation Veteran Community Leadership 
Total Awards: 3

The only causes I can think of are a break in the Yellow / Green wire between the ECU and the instruments, no signal from the ECU, one of the small board connectors is not fully seated or, and I have seen this, one of the mounting screws for the tach air motor has come loose enough to prevent an adequate connection to drive it. The cure is to find and repair the broken wire, replacing the ECU , seating the appropriate connector, or tightening all the screws for both instrument motors.

If none of those is the culprit it's time to replace the instruments.

Rob

If it has already been done, it is safe to assume it is possible to do it.
On the other hand, if it has not been done never assume it is impossible to do it.
------- Rob --------
robtharalson is online now  
post #21 of 29 Old 02-08-2014, 09:22 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
Thank you Rob, hopefully that'll help me get it squared away.

loudcity919 is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 02-09-2014, 01:35 PM
Discen
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 206
Rep Power: 1
 
What year bike? I assume it's a 919? I "think" the service manual has a whole section to troubleshooting this, I'd have to get off my butt and dig it out. I've got a manual that covers through 2004. Let me know and I'll try to scan and post it.

robroten is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 02-09-2014, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
I already tested everything the manual said to test. I have the manual. Thank you though.

loudcity919 is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 02-09-2014, 11:02 PM
Community Moderator
 
g00gl3it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 11,622
Rep Power: 1
  

Awards Showcase
Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance 
Total Awards: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by robroten View Post
What year bike? I assume it's a 919? I "think" the service manual has a whole section to troubleshooting this, I'd have to get off my butt and dig it out. I've got a manual that covers through 2004. Let me know and I'll try to scan and post it.
FYI, we have a .pdf version of the manual under the Helpful Topics for 919 owners sticky thread.

2009 Aprilia Tuono - Ginger
2001 XR650R BRP (Big Red Pig)
2006 Honda 599 - Ex wrecked it :-D
2007 Honda CB900F (sold)
2006 Honda VTX 1300C (sold)
YouTube Channel
g00gl3it is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 02-10-2014, 05:41 AM
Discen
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 206
Rep Power: 1
 
doh ! Thanks for the heads up! Just trying to help...

robroten is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 02-10-2014, 08:06 AM
Community Moderator
 
g00gl3it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 11,622
Rep Power: 1
  

Awards Showcase
Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance 
Total Awards: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by robroten View Post
doh ! Thanks for the heads up! Just trying to help...
...and appreciated, just didn't want you to waste the time. If you're bored...all things 919:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ra9j3gn4czozojw/RW_e95OpKJ

2009 Aprilia Tuono - Ginger
2001 XR650R BRP (Big Red Pig)
2006 Honda 599 - Ex wrecked it :-D
2007 Honda CB900F (sold)
2006 Honda VTX 1300C (sold)
YouTube Channel
g00gl3it is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 02-10-2014, 11:21 AM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

Put the gauges on my 2002 yesterday and have a similar issue... However I know why mine are acting that way. Some idiot (me) pulled the needle... Dont do that, its a free way of ruining a perfectly OK set of gauges.

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 02-11-2014, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
Discen
 
loudcity919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kaneohe
Posts: 289
Rep Power: 1
 
What do you mean pulled the needle?

loudcity919 is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 02-11-2014, 07:53 PM
(Quintus) Pilus Prior
 
beefsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,777
Blog Entries: 51
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

I wanted to replace the gauge faces, since they are one big piece you have to pull the gauge needle to remove the face.

if you love your motorcycle, set it free.. if it comes back and hits you.. you highsided
beefsalad is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wrist Twisters forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome