919 no fuel pump no crank - Wrist Twisters
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 12-09-2017, 06:41 PM Thread Starter
Centurion
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Here
Posts: 1,334
Rep Power: 1
 
919 no fuel pump no crank

919 has been put away for a month or so. Doing maintenance & turned on the key to see mileage for my log. No fuel pump noise. Kill switch is on run. tried starter--nothing other than the headlight goes dim. All lights work bright as day. Fuses are good. Where do I start? Battery is relatively new & lives on a tender.

Bryce919er is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-09-2017, 08:08 PM
Pilus Posterior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 2,141
Rep Power: 1
 
Do the lights and gauges go thru the startup?

Wiggle the starter kill switch, I've seen them get stuck in no mans land.

I would then jump from a known good car battery and if that doesn't do it, get a test light and see where it's stopping. Check the output of each fuse/relay.

When I went down once, I think there was some kill switch that prevented it from starting. I don't remember where the reset was or how it worked.

https://cbrforum.com/forum/general-t...nt-start-4783/

Tip over sensor - Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org

KarlJay is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-10-2017, 10:49 AM
919 Rider
 
Islandboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Flinders island
Posts: 2,199
Rep Power: 1
 
Really check and clean your kill switch.
Have you had your tank off? Check your grounds.
Lift tank and check voltage to fuel pump.

Islandboy is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 Old 12-10-2017, 11:43 AM Thread Starter
Centurion
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Here
Posts: 1,334
Rep Power: 1
 
Its the kill switch. No continuity between black & white/black wires at connector. Put in a jumper instead & got fuel pump. Opened the switch halves at the handlebar & really moved it around hard & now it started working again, but for how long?

Bryce919er is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-10-2017, 11:49 AM
919 Rider
 
Islandboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Flinders island
Posts: 2,199
Rep Power: 1
 
You could pull the switch/handle bar assembly apart and really clean it. Clean all the contacts.

Islandboy is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-10-2017, 02:28 PM Thread Starter
Centurion
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Here
Posts: 1,334
Rep Power: 1
 
The real question is how to get the throttle cables off. Looked under the tank--aint happening there, I would never get everything hooked up/adjusted again. Suppose I'll have to take the bars off & hope they can slip off when the throttle tube is not on the bar.

Bryce919er is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-10-2017, 03:46 PM
919 Rider
 
Islandboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Flinders island
Posts: 2,199
Rep Power: 1
 
Yep that's how I got my throttle cables out of the starter/throttle assembly. Took handlebar yoke clamps off, so I could slide/undo assembly. Manual says find the slack by adjusting the nuts down at the throttle assembly. Bugger that.

Islandboy is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-12-2017, 09:02 PM
The Cripple
 
Pvster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 8,765
Rep Power: 1
 
Are you using the kill switch? If so, don't. Its a known Honda weak point in an otherwise bullet proof bike.

Pvster is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-12-2017, 09:29 PM Thread Starter
Centurion
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right Here
Posts: 1,334
Rep Power: 1
 
Nope; and since I have to go to the hassle of taking the bars off just to remove the switch to clean/check the contacts I will be putting a brand new one on because I surely do not want to do it again or be stranded somewhere. Lucky it happened in the garage.

Bryce919er is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 12:42 PM
Pilus Posterior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 2,141
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pvster View Post
Are you using the kill switch? If so, don't. Its a known Honda weak point in an otherwise bullet proof bike.
Great point, TBH I can't even think when I have used it. Might be a good idea to have an override. I guess it's there if you have an accident or something, but otherwise, what good is it?

KarlJay is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wrist Twisters forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome