Garmin Quest Mount - Wrist Twisters
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 Old 05-27-2009, 02:04 PM Thread Starter
STR-III
 
cmurphy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western KY
Posts: 4,989
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

Garmin Quest Mount

My Uncle just gave my Dad a Garmin Quest. Dad is going to use it on his boat, but when he isn't using it, I may use it on my 919. Anyone know where I can get a mount for this? I keep seeing the cradle, mount, and wiring kit on eBay for about $25.00, but they all say you need to buy the "other" kit (most recommend the Ram Mount) to attach it to the bars.

What says you?

Press Any Key To Continue.
cmurphy84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-27-2009, 03:18 PM
Burn-em Upus Asphaltus
 
rickard919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 3,802
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation 
Total Awards: 1

Personally I have a TomTom that uses a strong suction cup mount. Fits perfectly over my tach.

Spoiler:

rickard919 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-28-2009, 06:28 AM
Official thread derailer
 
dadogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pocono Mts PA
Posts: 11,015
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation BOTM Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Wrist Twisters Event Attendance 
Total Awards: 7

I use a RAM for my Magellan, clamps to the bars and is highly adjustable. I honestly think it would sustain hurricane force winds without moving.

Highly recommended.




Proud member of Wristtwisters, where we drill things the right way.
dadogs is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 08-05-2009, 08:41 AM Thread Starter
STR-III
 
cmurphy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western KY
Posts: 4,989
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

Garmin Quest

Does anyone know if the OEM Garmin Quest/Quest II GPS mount will fit right in the center of the bars between the bar clamps?

Amazon.com: Garmin Handlebar Mount for Quest (010-10507-00): Electronics

Dad has a Quest that he inherited from his brother for his boat. He bought a second Quest off eBay for around $50 and said I can have it. I just need a mount and I prefer something a little lower profile than the RAM mount. I'll get a RAM mount if I must.

EDIT: I realize that I posted about a Quest mount a few months ago, but this is a different one...

MODS...please merge this into https://wristtwisters.com/general-str...est-mount.html

Press Any Key To Continue.
cmurphy84 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 08-05-2009, 09:38 AM
Tirone Choolaces
 
marylandmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,103
Rep Power: 1
 
Garage

Awards Showcase
Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 3

I had a fried motorcycle mount for a Garmin Zumo, and had to buy a new one. Found a brand new one on ebay for about 40% less than ordering from Garmin. May be worth a try.

marylandmike is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 08-05-2009, 10:35 AM
(oYo)
 
2000TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,966
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Veteran 
Total Awards: 1

You could use the RAM craddle but fab up your own attachment to the bar if you're concerned about profile.

On my 9er I found the short RAM arm (1.5") in conjunction with the craddle and ball was a perfect height to clear the tank bag when they were both mounted. Remember you can also rotate the ball clamp around the bar to change position/height as well. By rotating the mount forward or back ~90 degreees you can impact the height of the mount by a good 2 inches or so.

2000TJ is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 08-05-2009, 01:54 PM
Fool in the Rain
 
HondaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Posts: 10,284
Rep Power: 1
 
Garage

Awards Showcase
Donation Wrist Twisters Event Attendance Extraordinary Ride Wrist Twisters Event Attendance 
Total Awards: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmurphy84 View Post
Done.

Sorry, no help on the question.

"Towards the end of the vid, it looks like she may have had a bafflectomy." - MarylandMike
HondaJim is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 08-05-2009, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
STR-III
 
cmurphy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western KY
Posts: 4,989
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000TJ View Post
You could use the RAM craddle but fab up your own attachment to the bar if you're concerned about profile.

On my 9er I found the short RAM arm (1.5") in conjunction with the craddle and ball was a perfect height to clear the tank bag when they were both mounted. Remember you can also rotate the ball clamp around the bar to change position/height as well. By rotating the mount forward or back ~90 degreees you can impact the height of the mount by a good 2 inches or so.
Thanks for the tip. I looked through several sites and looks like a RAM may be my best bet. It appears that I could mount it on the right side of the right clamp where the bars start to rise, then maneuver the mount so that the GPS sits in the middle of the clamps.

Press Any Key To Continue.
cmurphy84 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 08-06-2009, 03:36 AM
Milites Gregarius
 
jeff1250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 127
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmurphy84 View Post
Thanks for the tip. I looked through several sites and looks like a RAM may be my best bet. It appears that I could mount it on the right side of the right clamp where the bars start to rise, then maneuver the mount so that the GPS sits in the middle of the clamps.
That's how I have my Ram Mount set up. Works perfect. You can have the unit centered or off to the side. I use a Garmin Nuvi. The Ram cradle holds it way more securely than the supplied Garmin cradle.

jeff1250 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 08-12-2009, 06:30 AM Thread Starter
STR-III
 
cmurphy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western KY
Posts: 4,989
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

Well...I got my Quest mounted last night. I ended up using their bicycle mount. It fit perfectly right in the middle of the bars. I had to use the Dremel to clean up the blank spot for a power connector so it didn't buzz against the clamp, but it looks and works great.

I tried to get a picture this morning but my camera battery died. My max speed this morning was 67 until I passed a semi. Then it shot up to 79.4. I like the fact that I now have a second trip and a clock. Also nice to see my actual speed instead of guessing while still keeping my odometer right.

Press Any Key To Continue.
cmurphy84 is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 08-12-2009, 11:50 AM
Tirone
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 59
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickard919 View Post
Personally I have a TomTom that uses a strong suction cup mount. Fits perfectly over my tach.
GREAT IDEA!!! (Where's the Guiness Dudes..."brillant!"

One question though... power??? are you running it off the "charge" and if so, how long does it last?

GALAZIO is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-12-2009, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
STR-III
 
cmurphy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western KY
Posts: 4,989
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

I'm running on battery alone and do not need the backlight during the day. It's been running since 7:30 this morning and still has about 3/4 charge according to the display.

Press Any Key To Continue.
cmurphy84 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-12-2009, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
STR-III
 
cmurphy84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western KY
Posts: 4,989
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

Here's some pictures...




Press Any Key To Continue.
cmurphy84 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 08-12-2009, 02:34 PM
Chuck Norris has lost in battle with this Member
 
Pacojerte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: ft lauderdale fl
Posts: 12,874
Blog Entries: 1
Rep Power: 1
 

Awards Showcase
Donation Donation 
Total Awards: 2

ghei.....


real men don't need gps... we know where we are at all times....


damn the gene pool is getting polluted...



Pacojerte is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 09-09-2009, 06:07 PM
Ballaholic
 
hornet919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: nj
Posts: 682
Rep Power: 1
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmurphy84 View Post
Here's some pictures...



a little late to the party but i have the same exact set up. works great for me. the quest is a pile of sh1t but other than that it will get home when im really lost and give me an accurate speed. hold a charge for 24hrs and is water proof so its good enough

hornet919 is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 09-12-2009, 07:58 AM
h8tenhogs
 
dukeriley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: north tonawanda ny
Posts: 215
Rep Power: 1
 
i just made a mount for a buddy of mine at work.clear face padded back and velcros to handel bar.I have access to fabric, vinyls, and sewing machines.last week I made new seat cover for my 9.looks pretty good.:001_smile:

dukeriley is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Wrist Twisters forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome